Stage

 Privacy Policy Information Social Media

With this note we inform you about what kind of data we collect, how we use these data and how you are able to disagree with data collection.

Who is the responsible office for the data collection and processing?

DB Cargo AG is the controller and is therefore responsible for collecting and processing your data.
Ms Chris Newiger is the designated data protection officer.
If you have any questions or suggestions in relation to this social media account, please contact:
  DB Cargo AG
  Marketing Communications
  Edmund-Rumpler-Str. 3
  60549 Frankfurt am Main
E-Mail:DB.Cargo.Datenschutz@deutschebahn.co

Which data do we collect and how and why do we collect your data?

You will find us in various social media with our own appearance. Through this we would like to provide you with a wide range of multimedia services and exchange information with you on topics that are important to you.

Besides the respective provider of a social network, we also collect and process personal user data on fan sites. With this notice, we also inform you about the data we collect from you on our appearances in social media, how we use it and how you can revoke to the use of your data.

The respective data processing purposes and data categories can be found in the respective offers listed in more detail below.
The activities in social media which we conduct and which are described in more detail below are carried out on the basis of a consideration of interests to Art. 6 Para. 1 lit. f) GDPR.


Twitter

On the Twitter channels of DB Cargo AG you will find information about rail freight transport by DB Cargo. They are used for press and public relations work on all DB Cargo AG topics.
If u visit our channels on Twitter, Twitter Inc, (1355 Market Street, Suite 900, San Francisco, CA 94103, USA,) collects and processes personal information as the operator of Twitter to the extent described in the Twitter Privacy Policy.
The privacy policy can be found here: https://twitter.com/de/privacy
Beyond that, data processing by us takes place only to a very limited extent:

The social management tool "SocialHub" may be used to process comments and questions.

The data imported there (comments, user names) are completely deleted after 12 months.
In the context of sweepstakes, data is collected on the processing of the sweepstakes. Details, such as which data is collected for which purpose, can be found in the data protection information and conditions of participation of the respective competition.
In addition, we store user names and comments that are deleted due to violation of the netiquette. These will only be tracked as evidence in case of legal disputes.

The statistics service Twitter Analytics can be used for the purpose of demand-driven design of our pages to meet your needs and continuously optimising them. The data is collected anonymously for statistical purposes using the Twitter Analytics measurement method offered by Twitter.

- "Like" information, answers.
- Impressions - Interactions
- Website clicks
- Target group (gender ratio, age, language)
- Location (city, country)
- Language
- Provider interests (cumulated)


Facebook

On DB Cargo's Facebook page https://www.facebook.com/dbcargooffiziell you will find tips and information about DB Cargo, which are primarily intended for entertainment and relate current topics to DB Cargo. Occasionally, information is also provided about press releases, products and services. You can also leave comments and ask questions.

If you visit our fan page, Facebook Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, D2 Dublin, Ireland, collects, stores and processes your personal data in accordance with its privacy policy. The privacy policy can be found here: https://de-de.facebook.com/policy.php

Beyond this, data processing by us is only carried out to a very limited extent:

We use Facebook's own analysis service "Facebook Insights" for the purpose of designing and continuously optimising our pages in line with requirements. This service records your activity on our site and makes it available to us in statistics. This provides us with information about, among other things, the interactions of our subscribers, the number of times our site is visited, the range of posts, information about the activity of our subscribers and information about the countries and cities from which our visitors come, as well as statistics about the gender ratio, age structures, providers and interests (cumulative) of our visitors. It is not possible to draw conclusions about individual users or access individual user profiles by the administrator (with the exception of the monthly evaluation for top follower and top mention).

You can find more information about Facebook Insights here:
www.facebook.com/legal/terms/information_about_page_insights_data

There is a joint responsibility between Facebook and us regarding the processing of Insights data. Details are set out in the Joint Controller Addendum, which you can find here: www.facebook.com/legal/terms/page_controller_addendum

Facebook Ireland is making the essence of the Page Insights supplement available to those affected.


Instagram

On the Instagram channel "DB_Cargo" https://www.instagram.com/db_cargo/
you will find a glimpse behind the scenes of rail freight transport as well as information about DB Cargo, which is primarily intended for entertainment purposes and relates current topics to DB Cargo. Occasionally, information is also provided on individual press releases, products and services. You can also leave comments and ask questions.

If you visit our fan page, personal data will be stored and processed by Facebook Ltd, 4 Grand Canal Square, Grand Canal Harbour, D2 Dublin, Ireland, as provider of Instagram, in accordance with Instagram's Privacy Policy. The privacy policy can be found here:
https://help.instagram.com/519522125107875

Beyond this, data processing by us is only carried out to a very limited extent:

We use the statistics service Instagram Insights for the purpose of designing our pages to meet your needs and continuously optimising them. This service records your activity on our site and makes it available to us in anonymised statistics. This provides us with information about, among other things, the interactions of our fan site visitors, the number of hits on our site, the range of articles, information about the activity of our subscribers and information about the countries and cities from which our visitors come as well as statistics about the gender ratio of our visitors. It is not possible for the administrator to draw conclusions about individual users or access individual user profiles.

Will data be forwarded?

For processing of contracts in general the engagement of a directive data processor is necessary, e.g. of data center operators, print or delivery services or other contractual parties.

External providers, who collect data in our name, are carefully selected by us and are strictly bound by contract.

These providers work in accordance with our instructions, which are ensured by strict contractual obligations, by technical and organizational measures as well as complementary checks.

A transmission of your data will only be proceed in case you give us your explicit confirmation or according to a legal regulation.

A transmission to third states outside of European Union / European Economic Area (EER) or an international organization will not be proceeding, except in case of appropriate guarantees. These include standard contractual clauses of EU as well as EU-Commission adequacy decisions.

How long will your data been saved?

We save and collect your data only for as long as necessary for the fulfillment of purpose (f.e. a part of a contractual relationship) or as required by law.

In general we save and collect your data as part of a contractual relationship at least until the final termination of contract.

Afterwards the data will be saved for the duration of legal retention period.

What are the rights of users of our Social Media Accounts?

You can request information about what data is stored about you.

You can ask for rectification, erasure and blocking of the maintenance of your personal data, if legal bases exists and is possible within the contractual relationship.

You have the right to lodge a complaint at a data protection supervisiory.
Responsible for DB Cargo AG is the factual and local data protection supervisiory:

Der Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz und die Informationsfreiheit Rheinland-Pfalz
Hintere Bleiche 34
55116 Mainz
or:
Postfach 30 40
55020 Mainz

You have the right of portability of all data, which you provided to us on basis of confirmation or contract confirmed (data portability).

If you give us your consent for your data to be processed, you can revoke this in the same way.

The revocation of confirmation will not touch the legality of confirmed maintenance until the revocation.

If data collection is based on our legitimate interests or is necessary for the performance of a public task, you have the right to revoke the data collection based on reasons according to your special situation.

You can contradict to this promotional use of your personal data at any time with effect for the future. You can address your contradiction to the place/address indicated at the beginning (advertising contradictory)

Update of Privacy Policy Information

We update the Privacy Policy Information according to changed functionalities or to changes of legal situation. We recommend you to read the Privacy Policy Information at regular intervals.

In case your confirmation is necessary or parts of Privacy Policy Information includes regulations of the contract with you, we only do changes according to your confirmation.

Last update: Frankfurt, 27.10.2020